Canada markets open in 1 hour 25 minutes
  • S&P/TSX

    21,162.65
    +301.55 (+1.45%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,686.75
    +95.08 (+2.07%)
     
  • DOW

    35,719.43
    +492.40 (+1.40%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.7912
    +0.0004 (+0.04%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    72.21
    +0.16 (+0.22%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    62,286.90
    -2,599.55 (-4.01%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,285.63
    -35.65 (-2.70%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,785.20
    +0.50 (+0.03%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,253.79
    +50.31 (+2.28%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.4800
    0.0000 (0.00%)
     
  • NASDAQ futures

    16,352.50
    +34.50 (+0.21%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    21.85
    -5.33 (-19.61%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,346.16
    +6.26 (+0.09%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,860.62
    +405.02 (+1.42%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.7001
    -0.0013 (-0.19%)
     

UFC Fight Night 196 play-by-play and live results (1 p.m. ET)

·3 min read

LAS VEGAS – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC Fight Night 196 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 1 p.m. ET (10 a.m. PT).

UFC Fight Night 196 takes place at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. The card streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, Paulo Costa (13-1 MMA, 5-1 UFC) meets Marvin Vettori (17-4-1 MMA, 7-3-1 UFC) in a light heavyweight fight. The bout was supposed to take place at middleweight until Costa arrived heavy for fight week and requested the matchup be at a higher weight.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 1 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN+ and 4 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC Fight Night 196 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporters John Morgan (@MMAjunkieJohn) and Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Zviad Lazishvili vs. Jonathan Martinez

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Zviad Lazishvili (12-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Jonathan Martinez (13-4 MMA, 4-3 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Randa Markos vs. Livinha Souza

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Randa Markos (10-11-1 MMA, 6-10-1 UFC), Livinha Souza (14-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Daniel Lacerda vs. Jeff Molina

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Daniel Lacerda (11-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Jeff Molina (9-2 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jai Herbert vs. Khama Worthy

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jai Herbert (10-3 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Khama Worthy (16-8 MMA, 2-2 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jamie Pickett vs. Laureano Staropoli

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jamie Pickett (11-6 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Laureano Staropoli (9-4 MMA, 2-3 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Maria Oliveira vs. Tabatha Ricci

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Maria Oliveira (12-4 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Tabatha Ricci (5-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Mason Jones vs. David Onama

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mason Jones (10-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), David Onama (7-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jun Yong Park vs. Gregory Rodrigues

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jun Yong Park (13-4 MMA, 3-1 UFC), Gregory Rodrigues (10-3 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Nicolae Negumereanu vs. Ike Villanueva

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nicolae Negumereanu (10-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Ike Villanueva (18-12 MMA, 1-3 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Dwight Grant vs. Francisco Trinaldo

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Dwight Grant (11-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Francisco Trinaldo (26-8 MMA, 16-7 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Alex Caceres vs. Seungwoo Choi

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Alex Caceres (18-12 MMA, 13-10 UFC), Seungwoo Choi (10-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jessica-Rose Clark vs. Joselyne Edwards

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jessica-Rose Clark (10-6 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Joselyne Edwards (10-3 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Grant Dawson vs. Ricky Glenn

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Grant Dawson (17-1 MMA, 5-0 UFC), Ricky Glenn (22-6-1 MMA, 4-3 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Paulo Costa vs. Marvin Vettori

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Paulo Costa (13-1 MMA, 5-1 UFC), Marvin Vettori (17-4-1 MMA, 7-3-1 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

1

1

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting