Canada markets closed
  • S&P/TSX

    20,157.65
    +19.30 (+0.10%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,255.15
    +7.71 (+0.18%)
     
  • DOW

    34,393.75
    -85.85 (-0.25%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.8232
    -0.0003 (-0.03%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    70.93
    +0.05 (+0.07%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    49,182.12
    +1,593.74 (+3.35%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,010.81
    +41.97 (+4.33%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,863.30
    -2.60 (-0.14%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,326.15
    -9.66 (-0.41%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.5010
    +0.0390 (+2.67%)
     
  • NASDAQ futures

    14,139.75
    +15.00 (+0.11%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    16.39
    +0.74 (+4.73%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,146.68
    +12.62 (+0.18%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    29,375.94
    +214.14 (+0.73%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6789
    -0.0004 (-0.06%)
     

Wednesday’s SC high school baseball statewide playoff scores, postseason schedule

·2 min read

The SC High School baseball playoffs have started. Here is a look at updated statewide schedule. The winners of the district round will meet in a best-of-three upper/lower state championships on May 24. The state championships begin June 1.

Class 5A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Hillcrest 12, Dorman 2

Wednesday

Hillcrest 6, Dorman 2, Hillcrest wins series, 2-0

Lower State Championship

Monday

Summerville 7, Berkeley 6

Wednesday

Summerville 8, Berkeley 5, Summerville wins series 2-0

Class 4A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

AC Flora 17, Lugoff-Elgin 1 (3)

Wednesday

AC Flora 8, Lugoff-Elgin 1, ACF wins series 2-0

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

James Island 5, Beaufort 4

Wednesday

Beaufort 5, James Island 4, series tied 1-1

Friday

James Island vs. Beaufort at Summerville High School, 6 :30 p.m.

Class 3A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 series

Monday

West-Oak 6, Powdersville 3

Wednesday

West-Oak, Powdersville 0, West-Oak wins series, 2-0

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Gilbert 8, Strom Thurmond 2

Wednesday

Gilbert 6, Strom Thurmond 5, Gilbert wins series, 2-0

Class 2A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 series

Friday

Crescent at Legion Collegiate

Saturday

Legion Collegiate at Crescent

Tuesday

Legion Collegiate vs. Crescent at neutral site, if necessary

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Friday

Andrew Jackson at Latta

Saturday

Latta at Andrew Jackson

Tuesday

Latta vs. Andrew Jackson, at neutral site, if necessary

Class A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3

Monday

Southside Christian 11, Whitmire 1

Wednesday

Southside Christian 13, Whitmire 5, SC wins series, 2-0

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 series

Monday

Lake View 4, Green Sea Floyds 1

Wednesday

Lake View 10, Green Sea Floyds 2, Lake View wins series, 2-0