Canada Markets close in 5 hrs 40 mins
  • S&P/TSX

    21,252.36
    -22.21 (-0.10%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,590.86
    +13.75 (+0.30%)
     
  • DOW

    35,346.11
    -22.36 (-0.06%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.8000
    +0.0004 (+0.0520%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    86.66
    +1.23 (+1.44%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    53,030.46
    +733.91 (+1.40%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,006.23
    +11.48 (+1.15%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,837.50
    +25.10 (+1.38%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,103.49
    +7.26 (+0.35%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.8540
    -0.0110 (-0.59%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    14,628.94
    +122.04 (+0.84%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    22.43
    -0.36 (-1.58%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,601.72
    +38.17 (+0.50%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    27,467.23
    -790.02 (-2.80%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.7048
    -0.0006 (-0.09%)
     

Wednesday’s high school basketball scores in North Carolina l 12.07.21

·11 min read

Find a daily live tracker for N.C. basketball scores, plus the weekly schedule in the Charlotte region

Monday’s Top Performers

JaMichael Gladden, Hopewell: game-high 29 points in a 74-73 win over Mountain Island Charter.

Randall Pettus, Bessemer City: 24 points, eight assists, five steals, three rebounds, three blocks in a 66-61 win over at East Rutherford.

Kyrell Shaw, Mooresville: 27 points, seven rebounds, seven assists in a 75-48 win over Pine Lake Prep.

Monday’s boys boxscores

BESSEMER CITY 66, EAST RUTHERFORD 61

BCHS 12 15 16 23 -- 66

ERHS 11 16 6 28 -- 61

BESSEMER CITY 66 -- Randall Pettus-------24 pts 8 assits 5 steals 3 rebs 3 blks; Keyshawn Adams--14 pts 10 rebs 3 blks; Nazari Smarr--------13 pts 6 assits 5 rebs 4 steals; Jameer Holmes-----10 pts 12 rebs

CORVIAN 60, CHRIST THE KING 48

CTK 14 12 7 15 -- 48

CHS 16 15 10 19 -- 60

CTK 48 -- Zuhosky 7, Francis 3, Tampoya 16, Stern 14, Kocher 3, Filiault 3, Clapp 2

CORVIAN 60 -- Pile 2, Brantley 13, Chajon 5, Freeman 11, Hudson 5, Jones 4, Harry 18, Burnell 2

HOPEWELL 74, MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER 73

Hopewell 12 20 21 21 -- 74

MICS 17 21 18 17 -- 73

MICS: Jake Barber 20 points and 11 rebounds; O’Marion Ferguson 16 points and 16 rebounds 4 Assists and 2 blocks; Ben Patton 13 points 5 rebounds and 4 assists; Garrett Hall 8 points 4 assists; Jackon Pompi 6 point 3 rebounds 2 assists; Cole Hart 6 points 5 rebounds

Notable - Hopewell stormed the court after 2 free throws with 4 seconds left won the game for Hopewell. JaMichael Gladden for Hopewell led all scorers with 29 points.

MOORESVILLE 75, PINE LAKE PREP 48

Mooresville 10 27 18 18 75

Pine Lake 14 13 13 8 48

Mooresville 73 -- Kyrell Shaw 27, KC Shaw 14, Kawarn Howell 9, AJ Parsley 7, Xavion White 5, Christian Herring 5, Dominic Reid 4, Amstutz 2, Linder 2

Notable: Kyrell Shaw made 9 threes; KC Shaw had 7 rebounds and 7 assists; White had 6 rebounds; Parsley had 5 steals.

Record: Mooresville 4-0

Monday’s girls boxscores

CHAMBERS 58, HICKORY RIDGE 47

Chambers. 8 12. 11. 28 -- 58

Hickory Ridge. 2. 13. 15. 17 -- 47

Chambers 59- Holloway 16, Moreland 11, Harris 9, Henderson 6, Scott 6, Hicks 4, El 4, Hall 2, Creech 1

Hickory Ridge 43- Lewis 17, Gidney 12, Walters 9, Cook 5, Mcclary 4

Records: Chambers 4-1; Hickory Ridge 4-2

Late Saturday

KINGS MOUNTAIN 41, COX MILL 48

KM 8 9 17 7 --41

CM 15 12 10 11 -- 48

KM 41 - Saniya Wilson 20, Khalia King 14, Austyn Dixon 4, Jacie Jarvis 2, Monica Head 1

CM- Lewis 17, Hines 10, Farrel 6, Tillmon 4, Rogers 3, Fox 3, Diaz 2, Campbell 2

Notes: This was played in part of the Battle at the Mill showcase, 13 public school games in 2 days in collaboration with the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association.

KM (2-2) lost an early Saturday morning game (tip at 8:30 am) at host Cox Mill. We were down by as many as 13 midway through the 3rd quarter, but rallied to within 1 point late in the 3rd. The game stayed within 4 points throughout the 4th until Cox Mill sealed the game at the free throw line, going 4 for 4 in the last 30 seconds.

KM plays next on Tuesday at RS Central, JV boys at 4:30, V girls and boys to follow.

This week’s schedule

(all matchups are girls-boys doubleheaders, unless otherwise noted)

Monday

Mecklenburg nonconference

Chambers at Hickory Ridge (girls)

Christ the King at Corvian Community

Rocky River at Berry Academy

Other Nonconference

Ashbrook at Hickory

Carolina International at Legion Collegiate (SC) (boys)

Central Academy at Union Academy

East Gaston at Forestview

East Rutherford at Bessemer City

Lake Norman Christian at Winston-Salem Christian (boys)

Pine Lake Prep at Mooresville

St. Stephens at Maiden

Stuart Cramer at Lincolnton

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Union Christian

University Christian at Challenger Academy (boys)

Tuesday

Mecklenburg nonconference

Ardrey Kell at Porter Ridge

Berry Academy at North Mecklenburg

Charlotte Catholic at Charlotte Country Day

Charlotte Elite Academy at Victory Christian (boys)

Charlotte Christian at United Faith Christian

Community School of Davidson at Bradford Prep

Cox Mill at Hough

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Covenant Day (girls)

Harding at West Mecklenburg

Hopewell at Independence

Mallard Creek at Jay M. Robinson

Matthews Christian at Rockwell Christian (boys)

Mountain Island Day Charter at Carolina Christian

Myers Park at Dorman (SC)

Queens Grant Charter at Christ the King (boys)

South Charlotte Thunder at Greater Cabarrus Stallions (girls)

Sun Valley at East Mecklenburg

West Cabarrus at South Mecklenburg

Winston-Salem Christian at Providence Day (girls)

Sandhills 3A-4A

Hoke County at Scotland County

Southern Lee at Richmond Senior

Union Pines at Lee County

South Piedmont 3A

Central Cabarrus at Lake Norman Charter

Concord at East Rowan

West Rowan at Jesse Carson

South Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus

Metrolina Athletic Conference

Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian

Gaston Day at Metrolina Christian

Hickory Grove Christian at Westminster Catawba

Other Nonconference

Alexander Central at Newton-Conover

Anson County at Albemarle

Avery County at St. Stephens

Bunker Hill at Wilkes Central

Calvary Day at Cannon School (boys)

Chase at East Henderson

East Burke at Patton

East Gaston at South Point

Fred T. Foard at Cherryville

Freedom at Draughn

Hickory Christian at Christ School (boys)

Hickory Ridge at Cuthbertson

High Point Wesleyan at Cannon School

Kings Mountain at R-S Central

Lake Norman at Statesville

Lake Norman Christian at Triad Math/Science Academy (girls)

Langtree Charter at Franklin Prep (boys)

Lincoln Charter at West Caldwell

Marvin Ridge at Forest Hills

Monroe at Weddington

Montgomery Central at North Stanly

North Gaston at East Lincoln

North Wilkes at Ashe County

Piedmont at West Stanly

South Caldwell at Bandys

South Stanly at South Davidson

Statesville Christian at Forsyth Country Day

Union Academy at Parkwood

Watauga at A.C. Reynolds

West Lincoln at North Lincoln

Wednesday

Mecklenburg nonconference

Butler at Harding

Corvian Community at Salisbury

Davidson Day at Mountain Island Charter

East Mecklenburg at West Mecklenburg

Hickory Ridge at Providence

Mooresville at Garinger

Other Nonconference

A.L. Brown at Central Cabarrus

Ashbrook at East Lincoln

Bessemer City at Forestview

Buford (SC) at Cuthbertson

Central Academy at East Rowan

Crest at East Rutherford

East Burke at Draughn

Forest Hills at Weddington

Freedom at Hickory

Fred T. Foard at Bandys

Gray Stone Day at South Davidson

Monroe at Pageland (SC) Central

Mount Pleasant at Parkwood

North Gaston at East Gaston

North Iredell at Alexander Central

North Lincoln at Maiden

Patton at West Caldwell

R-S Central at A.C. Reynolds

South Iredell at West Iredell

South Point at York (SC)

T.C. Roberson at Watauga

West Rowan at North Rowan

Thursday

Queen City 3A-4A

Hough at North Mecklenburg

Mecklenburg nonconference

Charlotte Lab School at Lincoln Charter (girls)

Charlotte Latin at Ardrey Kell (boys)

Metrolina Christian at South Charlotte Thunder (boys)

Pine Lake Prep at SouthLake Christian (boys)

Queens Grant Charter at Community School of Davidson (boys)

Sugar Creek Charter at Langtree Charter (boys)

United Faith Christian at Charlotte Latin (girls)

Other nonconference

Arborbrook Christian at Covenant Classical (boys)

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at South Guilford Homeschool

Hickory Christian at Woodlawn School (boys)

McDowell at South Caldwell

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Piedmont Community Charter

West Stanly at South Stanly

Friday

Queen City 3A-4A

West Charlotte at Mallard Creek

West Mecklenburg at Chambers

South Meck 4A

Olympic at Harding

Southwestern 4A

Butler at Garinger

East Mecklenburg at Rocky River

Providence at Charlotte Catholic

Greater Metro 4 4A

Hickory Ridge at A.L. Brown

Mooresville at Cox Mill

South Iredell at West Cabarrus

Sandhills 3A-4A

Hoke County at Lee County

Pinecrest at Richmond Senior

Scotland County at Southern Lee

Big South 3A

Crest at Ashbrook

Forestview at North Gaston

Kings Mountain at Hunter Huss

Stuart Cramer at South Point

South Piedmont 3A

Central Cabarrus at Concord

Jesse Carson at Lake Norman Charter

Northwest Cabarrus at East Rowan

West Rowan at South Rowan

Western Foothills 3A

East Lincoln at Hickory

Fred T. Foard at North Iredell

North Lincoln at Statesville

St. Stephens at West Iredell

Metrolina Athletic

Hickory Grove Christian at Concord Academy

SouthLake Christian at Metrolina Christian

Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day

Central Carolina 1A-2A

East Davidson at Lexington

South Davidson at North Rowan

Thomasville at Salisbury

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Albemarle at South Stanly

Gray Stone Day at Mount Pleasant

North Stanly at Jay M. Robinson

Blakeney Chick-fil-A Classic (boys)

(at Ardrey Kell)

Cuthbertson vs. Comenius, 6

Charlotte Latin vs. Davidson Day, 7

Ardrey Kell vs. Covenant Day, 7:30

Good Guys Vs. Cancer Classic (boys)

(at First Flight High, Nags Head)

Greenfield School vs. Moravian Prep, 4:30

Myers Park vs. South Central, 6

Word of God vs. The Burlington School, 7:30

Henderson Collegiate vs. First Flight, 8:30

Gonzaga Classic (boys)

(at Gonzaga High, Washington)

Charlotte Christian vs. St. Andrews Episcopal (MD), 3:15

St. John’s Catholic (MD) vs. Gonzaga College High (DC), 5

Archbishop Wood (PA) vs. Friendship Tech (DC), 6:45

St. Frances Academy (MD) vs. Coolidge (DC), 8:30

Queen City Invitational

(at Northside Christian)

Girls: Ardrey Kell vs. Independence, 5

Boys: Winston-Salem Christian vs. Charlotte Elite Academy, 6:30

Boys: Northside Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 8

She Got Game Classic (girls)

(at St. James High, VA)

(games involving local teams)

Myers Park vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), 5:40

Cannon School vs. Monsignor Scanlon (NY), 7:20

The Bash (boys)

(at Ridge View High, Columbia)

North Mecklenburg vs. Dutch Fork (SC), 6

Patrick School (NJ) vs. Orangeville (ONT) Prep, 7:30

Ridge View (SC) vs. Orlando (FLA) Christian, 9

Battle in the Bluff (boys)

(at Bartlett High, Memphis)

(games involving local teams)

Combine Academy vs. Southern California Academy, 7:45

Mecklenburg nonconference

Cabarrus Charter at Christ the King

Cardinal Gibbons at Independence (boys)

Carmel Christian at Cannon School (boys)

Central Academy vs. Queens Grant Charter (boys), at Indian Trail Carolina Courts

Christ Covenant at Victory Christian (girls)

Corvian Community at Providence Day

Hopewell at Porter Ridge

Matthews Christian at Fayetteville Street Christian (boys)

South Charlotte Thunder at Forsyth Home Educators

South Mecklenburg at Weddington

Union Academy at Charlotte Country Day

Other nonconference

A.C. Reynolds at Shelby

Asheville at Patton

Bunker Hill at Alexander Central

Cherryville at West Lincoln

Chesterfield (SC) at Anson County

Freedom at East Burke

Hibriten at West Caldwell

Lincoln Charter at Lincolnton

Maiden at Draughn

Marvin Ridge at Nation Ford (SC)

Montgomery Central at Forest Hills

New Life Academy at Hickory Christian (boys)

Parkwood at Piedmont

R-S Central at Mountain Heritage

South Mecklenburg at Weddington

Statesville Christian at Caldwell Academy

Sun Valley at Monroe

Surry Home School at Greater Cabarrus Stallions

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Langtree Charter

University Christian at Westchester Country Day

Watauga at Avery County

Saturday

Good Guys Vs. Cancer Classic (boys)

(at First Flight High, Nags Head)

Currituck County vs. Veritas Collegiate, 9 a.m.

Riverside vs. Manteo, 10:30 a.m.

Wilson Prep vs. Camden, noon

Hertford County vs. Washington, 1:30

South Central vs. Henderson Collegiate, 3

Myers Park vs. The Burlington School, 4:30

Cox Mill vs. Greenfield School, 6

Moravian Prep vs. Word of God, 7:30

Kinston vs. First Flight, 9

Best of the Carolinas (girls)

(at Greenville, SC)

Chambers vs. Legacy Early College (SC)

South Mecklenburg vs. TBA

Gonzaga Classic (boys)

(at Gonzaga High, Washington)

Charlotte Christian vs. TBA, at 3:15 or 6:45

Queen City Invitational

(at Northside Christian)

Girls: Harding vs. Independence, noon

Boys: Hopewell vs. Garinger, 1:30

Boys: Winston-Salem Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 3

Boys: Upper Marlboro (MD) Riverdale Baptist vs. Charlotte Elite Academy, 4:30

Boys: Chambers vs. Northside Christian, 6

She Got Game Classic (girls)

(games involving local teams)

(at St. James High, VA)

Myers Park vs. Good Counsel (MD), 2

(at Alexandria High, VA)

Cannon School vs. Unity Reed (VA), 12:20

The Bash (boys)

(at Ridge View High, Columbia)

Cardinal Newman (SC) vs. Blythewood (SC), noon

Gray Collegiate (SC) vs. Lexington (SC), 1:30

Christ School vs. A.C. Flora (SC), 3

Cannon School vs. Keenan (SC), 5:30

Orlando (FLA) Christian vs. Patrick School (NJ), 7

Orangeville (ONT) Prep vs. Ridge View (SC), 8:30

Tourney Town Showcase (boys)

(at Ben Smith High, Greensboro)

Richmond Senior vs. Forsyth Country Day, noon

Quality Education vs. Skill Factory (GA), 1:30

Rabun Gap vs. Greensboro Day, 3

Northern Guilford vs. High Point Wesleyan, 4:30

East Forsyth vs. Seaforth, 6

Liberty Heights vs. Good, Better, Best Academy, 7:30

West Charlotte vs. Ben Smith, 9

Battle in the Bluff (boys)

(at Bartlett High, Memphis)

(games involving local teams)

Combine Academy vs. Hillcrest Prep (AZ), 7:30

High School Showcase (girls)

(at Fayetteville)

Hopewell vs. E.E. Smith

Nonconference

Anson County at Cheraw (SC)

Asheville at Hunter Huss

Cardinal Gibbons at Charlotte Catholic, 1:30

Cary Academy at Carmel Christian, 2

Christ Covenant at United Faith Christian (girls)

GRACE Christian at Lake Norman Christian (boys)

Providence Day vs. Langtree Charter (girls), at Concord Academy

Sunday

Gonzaga Classic (boys)

(at Gonzaga High, Washington)

Charlotte Christian competing in final round

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting