Canada markets closed
  • S&P/TSX

    20,928.10
    +108.16 (+0.52%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,471.37
    +33.11 (+0.75%)
     
  • DOW

    35,294.76
    +382.20 (+1.09%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.8086
    +0.0001 (+0.01%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    82.66
    +1.35 (+1.66%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    75,276.34
    -279.24 (-0.37%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,464.06
    +57.32 (+4.07%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,768.10
    -29.80 (-1.66%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,265.65
    -8.52 (-0.37%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.5760
    +0.0570 (+3.75%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    14,897.34
    +73.91 (+0.50%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    16.30
    -0.56 (-3.32%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,234.03
    +26.32 (+0.37%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    29,068.63
    +517.70 (+1.81%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6966
    -0.0001 (-0.01%)
     

Find the latest municipal election results on Newfoundland's west coast right here

·1 min read
After the provincial election last winter and the federal election last week, communities across Newfoundland and Labrador are holding municipal elections on Tuesday. (CBC - image credit)
After the provincial election last winter and the federal election last week, communities across Newfoundland and Labrador are holding municipal elections on Tuesday. (CBC - image credit)
CBC
CBC

Voters in western Newfoundland have made their voices heard as polls close in the municipal election.

Keep up to date with municipal election results across the province using the list of municipalities and candidates below.

This story will be updated as results come in throughout Tuesday evening.

Corner Brook

Mayor

  • Jim Parsons

Councillors

  • Linda Chaisson

  • Vaughn Granter

  • Bill Griffin

  • Pamela Gill

  • Pam Keeping

  • Charles Pender

Channel-Port aux Basques

Mayor

  • Brian Button (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Mark Andrews

  • Gwen Davis

  • Terry Ingram

  • Melvin Keeping

  • Jim Lane

  • Todd Strickland

Deer Lake

Mayor

  • Michael Goosney

Councillors:

  • Darren Fitzgerald

  • Amanda Freake

  • Gordon Hancock

  • Kerry Jones

  • Brett Langdon

  • Melanie Young

Humber Arm South

Councillors:

  • Bill Duffy

  • Charlene Duffy

  • Erica Humber-Shears

  • Darrell Jesso

  • Aimee Pennell

  • Gerry Phillips

  • Glenn Savard

A mayor will be decided at a future meeting.

Irishtown-Summerside

Mayor

  • Barry Wheeler

Councillors:

  • Jeff Hackett

  • Peggy McAuley

  • Shannon Morgan

  • Peter Parsons

  • Noah Penney

  • Mark Taylor

Lark Harbour

Councillors:

  • Michael Childs

  • Maria MacDonald

  • Wade Park

  • Tammy Pennell

  • Gerald Travers

Massey Drive

Councillors

  • Al Gillespie (acclaimed)

  • Penny Piercey (acclaimed)

  • Kerry Ryland (acclaimed)

  • Gary Warren (acclaimed)

A byelection has been called for Nov. 16 to fill two vacant seats.

Pasadena

Mayor

  • Darren Gardner

Councillors:

  • Carla Brake

  • Hal Cormier

  • Brent Decker

  • Brandon Hall

  • Terry Randell

  • Gemma Walsh

Stephenville

Mayor

  • Tom Rose

Councillors

  • Laura Aylward

  • Tracy Boland

  • Susan Fowlow

  • Lenny Tiller

  • Myra White

  • Tristan Hulan

Stephenville Crossing

Mayor

  • Lisa Lucas (acclaimed)

Deputy Mayor

  • Cynthia Downey (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Sharon Bennett (acclaimed)

  • Anna Brake (acclaimed)

  • Brian Downey (acclaimed)

  • Brian Joy (acclaimed)

St. Anthony

Mayor

  • Brad Johannessen (acclaimed)

Deputy Mayor

  • Mark Pilgrim (acclaimed)

Councillors

  • Aaron Coffin (acclaimed)

  • Carolyn Janes (acclaimed)

  • Byron Kinsella (acclaimed)

  • Katrina Noel (acclaimed)

  • Michelle Tucker (acclaimed)

Woody Point

Councillors

  • Jennifer Galliott

  • Stephen Galliott

  • John Gilliam

  • Irene Martin

  • Rosetta Parsons

  • Timothy Parsons

  • Terry Young

Read more from CBC Newfoundland and Labrador

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting