Canada markets close in 1 hour 49 minutes
  • S&P/TSX

    19,141.96
    -132.08 (-0.69%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,077.72
    -74.38 (-1.79%)
     
  • DOW

    33,765.90
    -503.26 (-1.47%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.8257
    -0.0011 (-0.13%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    66.36
    +1.08 (+1.65%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    66,477.48
    -2,178.80 (-3.17%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,483.47
    -80.36 (-5.14%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,822.00
    -14.10 (-0.77%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,172.16
    -34.83 (-1.58%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.6840
    +0.0600 (+3.69%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    13,071.25
    -318.17 (-2.38%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    26.18
    +4.34 (+19.87%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,004.63
    +56.64 (+0.82%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,147.51
    -461.08 (-1.61%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6836
    +0.0035 (+0.51%)
     

Baftas 2021: full list of winners

Guardian film
·3 min read
<span>Photograph: Ian West/PA</span>
Photograph: Ian West/PA

Best film

The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress

Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Bafta fellowship

Ang Lee

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Bukky Bakray – WINNER
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù
Conrad Khan

Outstanding British film

Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Rocks
Saint Maud

Best original score

Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul – WINNER

Best documentary

Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
The Social Dilemma

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director) – WINNER
Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

Best supporting actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best original screenplay

Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Jack Fincher, Mank
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best supporting actress

Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari – WINNER

Best cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland – WINNER

Best film not in the English language

Another Round – WINNER
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best editing

The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay

Moira Buffini, The Dig
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father – WINNER
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven, The Mauritanian
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

Best animated film

Onward
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best casting

Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks – WINNER

Best production design

The Dig
The Father
Mank – WINNER
News of the World
Rebecca

Best costume design

Ammonite
The Dig
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank

Best makeup and hair

The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Best sound

Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal – WINNER

Best special visual effects

Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet – WINNER

Best British short animation

The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat – WINNER
The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British short film

Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present – WINNER

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Noel Clarke