TXN - Texas Instruments Incorporated

NasdaqGS - NasdaqGS Real Time Price. Currency in USD
Show:

Balance Sheet

Annual
All numbers in thousands
Period Ending2018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-31
Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents2,438,0001,656,0001,154,0001,000,000
Short Term Investments1,795,0002,813,0002,336,0002,218,000
Net Receivables1,207,0001,278,0001,267,0001,165,000
Inventory2,217,0001,957,0001,790,0001,691,000
Other Current Assets308,000262,000344,000-
Total Current Assets8,097,0008,734,0007,457,0007,074,000
Long Term Investments25,00032,00034,00034,000
Property Plant and Equipment3,183,0002,664,0002,512,0002,596,000
Goodwill4,362,0004,362,0004,362,0004,362,000
Intangible Assets717,0001,056,0001,316,0001,629,000
Accumulated Amortization----
Other Assets753,000794,000750,000535,000
Deferred Long Term Asset Charges295,000264,000374,000201,000
Total Assets17,137,00017,642,00016,431,00016,230,000
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable478,000466,000396,000386,000
Short/Current Long Term Debt749,000500,000631,0001,000,000
Other Current Liabilities103,000128,00083,00095,000
Total Current Liabilities2,474,0002,258,0002,264,0002,555,000
Long Term Debt4,319,0003,577,0002,978,0003,120,000
Other Liabilities1,350,0001,470,000716,000609,000
Deferred Long Term Liability Charges----
Minority Interest----
Negative Goodwill----
Total Liabilities8,143,0007,305,0005,958,0006,284,000
Stockholders' Equity
Misc. Stocks Options Warrants----
Redeemable Preferred Stock----
Preferred Stock----
Common Stock1,741,0001,741,0001,741,0001,741,000
Retained Earnings37,906,00034,662,00033,107,00031,176,000
Treasury Stock-32,603,000-27,842,000-26,049,000-24,600,000
Capital Surplus1,950,0001,776,0001,674,0001,629,000
Other Stockholder Equity-473,000-384,000-526,000-532,000
Total Stockholder Equity8,994,00010,337,00010,473,0009,946,000
Net Tangible Assets3,915,0004,919,0004,795,0003,955,000