CNI - Canadian National Railway Company

NYSE - NYSE Delayed Price. Currency in USD
Show:

Balance Sheet

Annual
Currency in CAD. All numbers in thousands
Period Ending2018-12-312017-12-312016-12-312015-12-31
Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents266,00070,000176,000153,000
Short Term Investments----
Net Receivables1,169,000984,000875,000878,000
Inventory557,000424,000363,000355,000
Other Current Assets736,000712,000693,000767,000
Total Current Assets2,728,0002,190,0002,107,0002,153,000
Long Term Investments70,00073,00068,00069,000
Property, plant and equipment36,664,00033,425,00033,185,00032,124,000
Goodwill----
Intangible Assets1,182,000826,000637,000571,000
Accumulated Amortization----
Other Assets570,0001,115,0001,060,0001,485,000
Deferred Long Term Asset Charges----
Total Assets41,214,00037,629,00037,057,00036,402,000
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable982,000738,000484,000391,000
Short/Current Long Term Debt1,175,0002,080,0001,489,0001,442,000
Other Current Liabilities468,000433,000325,000456,000
Total Current Liabilities3,500,0003,983,0003,008,0002,998,000
Long Term Debt11,365,0008,748,0009,448,0008,985,000
Other Liabilities8,688,0008,242,0009,760,0009,469,000
Deferred Long Term Liability Charges61,00061,00073,00075,000
Minority Interest----
Negative Goodwill----
Total Liabilities23,573,00020,973,00022,216,00021,452,000
Stockholders' Equity
Misc. Stocks Options Warrants----
Redeemable Preferred Stock----
Preferred Stock----
Common Stock3,634,0003,613,0003,730,0003,705,000
Retained Earnings16,623,00015,561,00013,242,00012,637,000
Treasury Stock-3,024,000-2,952,000-2,495,000-1,867,000
Capital Surplus408,000434,000364,000475,000
Other Stockholder Equity-3,024,000-2,952,000-2,495,000-1,867,000
Total stockholders' equity17,641,00016,656,00014,841,00014,950,000
Net Tangible Assets16,459,00015,830,00014,204,00014,379,000