CJR-B.TO - Corus Entertainment Inc.

Toronto - Toronto Delayed Price. Currency in CAD
Show:

Balance Sheet

Annual
All numbers in thousands
Period Ending2018-08-312017-08-312016-08-312015-08-31
Current Assets
Cash And Cash Equivalents94,80193,70171,36337,422
Short Term Investments----
Net Receivables392,056409,831379,861177,039
Inventory----
Other Current Assets----
Total Current Assets507,580525,402470,059228,316
Long Term Investments9,00010,55815,48316,172
Property Plant and Equipment231,192260,068282,105139,140
Goodwill1,387,6522,387,6522,390,652827,859
Intangible Assets2,550,4432,694,1592,758,5051,290,514
Accumulated Amortization----
Other Assets197,087190,005176,581130,108
Deferred Long Term Asset Charges62,40377,10480,28140,815
Total Assets4,882,9546,067,8446,093,3852,632,109
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable136,952162,384183,14177,640
Short/Current Long Term Debt106,375172,500115,000150,000
Other Current Liabilities276,831266,542232,012139,091
Total Current Liabilities523,312603,952531,739369,901
Long Term Debt1,877,5581,919,0802,095,403651,437
Other Liabilities802,970943,003989,076388,720
Deferred Long Term Liability Charges----
Minority Interest154,415158,828158,43017,334
Negative Goodwill----
Total Liabilities3,206,1513,468,3233,617,0381,412,198
Stockholders' Equity
Misc. Stocks Options Warrants----
Redeemable Preferred Stock----
Preferred Stock----
Common Stock2,330,4772,291,8142,168,543994,571
Retained Earnings-856,668114,492142,499191,182
Treasury Stock36,46022,938-3,5697,353
Capital Surplus12,11911,44910,4449,471
Other Stockholder Equity36,46022,938-3,5697,353
Total Stockholder Equity1,522,3882,440,6932,317,9171,202,577
Net Tangible Assets-2,415,707-2,641,118-2,831,240-915,796