Skip to search.
 TSX Up0.57% TSX Ventures Up0.37%

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)

-NasdaqGS
43.76 Down 0.30(0.68%) 11:57AM EST - Nasdaq Real Time Price
Add to Portfolio
Major HoldersGet Major Holders for:
Breakdown
% of Shares Held by All Insider and 5% Owners:8%
% of Shares Held by Institutional & Mutual Fund Owners:71%
% of Float Held by Institutional & Mutual Fund Owners:77%
Number of Institutions Holding Shares:2058

Major Direct Holders (Forms 3 & 4)
HolderSharesReported
BALLMER STEVEN A333,254,7342014-08-19
GATES WILLIAM H III238,992,9342015-02-06
MORFIT G MASON9282015-02-04
NADELLA SATYA1,300,7252014-09-18
TURNER BRIAN KEVIN1,218,3242014-09-18


Top Institutional Holders
HolderShares% OutValue*Reported
Vanguard Group, Inc. (The)427,545,9705.2119,859,510,3062014-12-31
Capital World Investors350,366,2604.2716,274,512,7772014-12-31
State Street Corporation348,690,9104.2516,196,692,7692014-12-31
FMR, LLC222,551,2352.7110,337,504,8652014-12-31
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.220,325,1932.6910,234,105,2142014-12-31
Wellington Management Company, LLP155,932,7601.907,243,076,7022014-12-31
Bank of New York Mellon Corporation154,350,8671.887,169,597,7722014-12-31
Northern Trust Corporation108,888,8581.335,057,887,4542014-12-31
Invesco Ltd.105,856,9331.294,917,054,5372014-12-31
BlackRock Fund Advisors105,253,0281.284,889,003,1502014-12-31

Top Mutual Fund Holders
HolderShares% OutValue*Reported
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund121,413,0651.485,628,709,6932014-09-30
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust96,899,2301.184,500,969,2332014-12-31
Washington Mutual Investors Fund87,367,1001.064,058,201,7952014-12-31
Vanguard 500 Index Fund85,544,0471.043,965,822,0182014-09-30
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund-Institutional Index Fund83,479,7001.023,870,118,8922014-09-30
Powershares Exhg Traded Fd Tr-Powershares QQQ Tr, Series 169,134,7440.843,211,308,8582014-12-31
Income Fund of America Inc60,346,1000.742,803,076,3452014-12-31
American Balanced Fund59,655,0000.732,770,974,7502014-12-31
Fundamental Investors Inc55,205,0000.672,564,272,2502014-12-31
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund49,867,9000.612,311,875,8442014-09-30

View Transactions for Insiders & Institutional Holders

Value shown is computed using the security's price on the report date given.

Currency in USD.