Skip to search.
 TSX Down0.09% TSX Ventures Down0.48%

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)

-NasdaqGS
46.90 Down 0.52(1.10%) May 22, 4:00PM EDT
Add to Portfolio
Major HoldersGet Major Holders for:
Breakdown
% of Shares Held by All Insider and 5% Owners:8%
% of Shares Held by Institutional & Mutual Fund Owners:71%
% of Float Held by Institutional & Mutual Fund Owners:77%
Number of Institutions Holding Shares:2058

Major Direct Holders (Forms 3 & 4)
HolderSharesReported
BALLMER STEVEN A333,254,7342014-08-19
GATES WILLIAM H III230,992,9342015-05-19
MORFIT G MASON9282015-02-04
NADELLA SATYA1,300,7252014-09-18
TURNER BRIAN KEVIN1,218,3242014-09-18


Top Institutional Holders
HolderShares% OutValue*Reported
Vanguard Group, Inc. (The)464,448,8625.7418,884,490,7282015-03-31
Capital World Investors356,476,2604.4114,494,324,7312015-03-31
State Street Corporation334,752,0744.1413,611,019,3282015-03-31
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.219,848,7092.728,939,048,5072015-03-31
FMR, LLC168,431,0752.086,848,407,5092015-03-31
Bank of New York Mellon Corporation144,853,7441.795,889,753,2312015-03-31
Wellington Management Company, LLP138,409,1751.715,627,717,0552015-03-31
JP Morgan Chase & Company110,716,1191.374,501,717,3982015-03-31
Northern Trust Corporation107,236,5261.334,360,237,1472015-03-31
Invesco Ltd.102,126,5341.264,152,464,8722015-03-31

Top Mutual Fund Holders
HolderShares% OutValue*Reported
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund125,034,7761.555,807,865,3452014-12-31
Vanguard 500 Index Fund89,413,8611.114,153,273,8432014-12-31
Washington Mutual Investors Fund87,637,0001.083,563,320,4202015-03-31
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund-Institutional Index Fund84,304,8921.043,915,962,2332014-12-31
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust82,232,2401.023,343,562,8782015-03-31
Powershares Exhg Traded Fd Tr-Powershares QQQ Tr, Series 163,441,1570.782,579,517,4432015-03-31
Income Fund of America Inc61,561,1000.762,503,074,3262015-03-31
American Balanced Fund61,250,0000.762,490,425,0002015-03-31
Fundamental Investors Inc60,210,0000.742,448,138,6002015-03-31
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund49,217,9000.612,286,171,4552014-12-31

View Transactions for Insiders & Institutional Holders

Value shown is computed using the security's price on the report date given.

Currency in USD.