Skip to search.
 TSX Down0.16% TSX Ventures 0.00%

Microsoft Corporation (MSFT)

-NasdaqGS
39.69 Down 0.30(0.75%) 4:00PM EDT
|After Hours : 39.87 Up 0.18 (0.45%) 7:59PM EDT
Add to Portfolio
Major HoldersGet Major Holders for:
Breakdown
% of Shares Held by All Insider and 5% Owners:9%
% of Shares Held by Institutional & Mutual Fund Owners:68%
% of Float Held by Institutional & Mutual Fund Owners:75%
Number of Institutions Holding Shares:1925

Major Direct Holders (Forms 3 & 4)
HolderSharesReported
GATES WILLIAM H III337,991,1642014-02-18
MORFIT G MASONN/A2014-03-11
TURNER BRIAN KEVIN1,400,3092013-09-19
SINOFSKY STEVEN J1,176,1952012-09-10
NADELLA SATYA1,089,4432014-02-04


Top Institutional Holders
HolderShares% OutValue*Reported
Vanguard Group, Inc. (The)372,597,4444.4913,938,870,3802013-12-31
State Street Corporation343,007,4874.1312,831,910,0882013-12-31
Capital World Investors286,712,5003.4510,725,914,6252013-12-31
FMR, LLC235,654,9322.848,815,851,0062013-12-31
BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.207,264,2082.507,753,754,0212013-12-31
Bank of New York Mellon Corporation167,883,2822.026,280,513,5792013-12-31
Invesco Ltd.151,717,6971.835,675,759,0442013-12-31
Wellington Management Company, LLP149,410,2351.805,589,436,8912013-12-31
Northern Trust Corporation110,810,9501.334,145,437,6392013-12-31
JP Morgan Chase & Company94,142,6891.133,521,877,9952013-12-31

Top Mutual Fund Holders
HolderShares% OutValue*Reported
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund112,332,7671.354,202,368,8132013-12-31
Powershares Exhg Traded Fd Tr-Powershares QQQ Tr, Series 190,751,6261.093,719,909,1492014-03-31
Washington Mutual Investors Fund85,071,8001.023,487,093,0822014-03-31
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund-Institutional Index Fund74,677,9430.902,793,701,8472013-12-31
Vanguard 500 Index Fund73,284,2210.882,741,562,7072013-12-31
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust71,083,6240.862,913,717,7472014-03-31
American Balanced Fund56,285,0000.682,307,122,1502014-03-31
Income Fund of America Inc52,906,1000.641,979,217,2012013-12-31
Fundamental Investors Inc51,635,0000.622,116,518,6502014-03-31
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund50,892,7000.612,086,091,7732014-03-31

View Transactions for Insiders & Institutional Holders

Value shown is computed using the security's price on the report date given.

Currency in USD.