Canada markets close in 4 hours 26 minutes
  • S&P/TSX

    20,394.10
    -67.83 (-0.33%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,441.47
    -7.51 (-0.17%)
     
  • DOW

    34,708.91
    -55.91 (-0.16%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.7876
    -0.0026 (-0.33%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    73.86
    +0.56 (+0.76%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    53,466.96
    -2,543.79 (-4.54%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,047.54
    -55.52 (-5.03%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,752.00
    +2.20 (+0.13%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,254.87
    -4.17 (-0.18%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.4490
    +0.0390 (+2.77%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    14,972.54
    -79.71 (-0.53%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    18.55
    -0.08 (-0.43%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,056.96
    -21.39 (-0.30%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    30,248.81
    +609.41 (+2.06%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6725
    -0.0002 (-0.03%)
     

Watching the Summer Games: A look at Olympic TV highlights

·3 min read

Here's a look at TV and streaming highlights at the Tokyo Olympics for Monday, July 26 (schedule subject to change, all times ET):

CBC Television

12 a.m. — Olympic Games Overnight (events TBD)

6 a.m. — Olympic Games Morning (events TBD)

7 p.m. — Olympic Games Primetime (events TBD)


CBC Streaming (cbc.ca/tokyo2020)

12:50 a.m. — Weightlifting - Women's 55kg: Group B

1 a.m. — Canoe Slalom - Men's Canoe Final

1:30 a.m. — Softball - Canada vs Italy - Opening Round

1:30 a.m. — Table Tennis - Singles Round 3

12:45 a.m. — Archery - Men's Team Final

1:50 a.m. — Shooting - Skeet Finals

2 a.m. — Diving - Men's Synchronized 10m Platform Final

2 a.m. — Mountain Bike - Men's Final

3:30 a.m. — Rugby Sevens - Men's Preliminary - Session 2

4 a.m. — Judo - Women's -57kg and Men's -73kg Final

4 a.m. — Boxing - Preliminary Round - Day 3 Session 2

4:20 a.m. — Women's Basketball - Serbia vs Canada - Preliminary Round

5:00 a.m. — Fencing - Women's Sabre & Men's Foil Final

6 a.m. — Swimming - Preliminary Round - Day 3

6 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Team Final

6 a.m. — Taekwondo - Women -67kg and Men -80kg Final

6:40 a.m. — Men's Volleyball - Japan vs Canada - Preliminary Round

6:50 a.m. — Women's Water-polo - Spain vs Canada - Preliminary Round

6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting - Women's 55kg: Group A

7 a.m. — Table Tennis - Mixed Double Finals

7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball - Preliminary Round - Day 3 Session 3

5:30 p.m. — Triathlon - Women's Individual: Final

6 p.m. — Surfing - Men's & Women's Quarter and Semi Finals

7:30 p.m. — W/M Quadruple Sculls Finals

8 p.m. — Rugby - Men's Pool Round - Session 3

8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball - W/M Preliminary Round - Day 4 Session 1

8:30 p.m. — Archery - Preliminary - Day 4 Session 1

9 p.m. — Badminton - Singles and Doubles group play - Day 4

9 p.m. — Taekwondo - Men's +80kg and Women's +67kg Preliminary Round

9:30 p.m. — Swimming - Men's Freestyle, Women's and Men's Backstroke, Women's Breaststoke Finals

10 p.m. — Tennis - Preliminary Round - Day 4

10 p.m. — Judo - Men's -81kg and Women's -63kg Preliminaries

10 p.m. — Shooting - 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Finals

10:25 p.m. — Fencing - Women's Epee Preliminary

11 p.m.— Sailing - Men's and Women's Preliminary - Day 4

Rogers Sportsnet

12 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

6 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

8 p.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)


TSN

1:30 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN4 )

5 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN4 )

5:55 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN2 )

3:00 p.m. — Olympic daytime encore (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN4, TSN5)

5:25 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN4, TSN5)

7:55 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN12)


This report by The Canadian Press was first published July 23, 2021.

The Canadian Press

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting