Canada markets close in 4 hours 2 minutes
  • S&P/TSX

    20,133.12
    -5.23 (-0.03%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,236.91
    -10.53 (-0.25%)
     
  • DOW

    34,253.96
    -225.64 (-0.65%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.8241
    +0.0013 (+0.16%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    71.37
    +0.46 (+0.65%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    49,350.45
    +5,364.75 (+12.20%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,011.23
    +42.39 (+4.38%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,865.40
    -14.20 (-0.76%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,329.56
    -6.24 (-0.27%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.4920
    +0.0300 (+2.05%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    14,114.37
    +44.94 (+0.32%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    16.62
    +0.97 (+6.20%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,146.68
    +12.62 (+0.18%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    29,161.80
    +213.07 (+0.74%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6793
    +0.0001 (+0.01%)
     

Wednesday’s SC high school softball statewide playoff scores, postseason schedule

·2 min read

The SC High School baseball playoffs have started. Here is a look at updated statewide schedule. The winners of the district round will meet in a best-of-three upper/lower state championships on May 24. The state championships begin June 1.

Class 5A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Byrnes 3, Fort Mill 2 (10)

Wednesday

Byrnes 3, Fort Mill 2, Byrnes wins series, 2-0

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Berkeley 6, Ashley Ridge 2

Wednesday

Ashley Ridge 5, Berkeley 2, series tied 1-1

Friday

Berkeley vs. Ashley Ridge, at a neutral site, TBA

Class 4A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Catawba Ridge 3, Lugoff-Elgin 1

Wednesday

Lugoff-Elgin 14, Catawba Ridge 4 (5), series tied, 1-1

Friday

Catawba Ridge vs. Lugoff-Elgin at Andrew Jackson HS, 6:30 p.m.

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Darlington 3, Colleton County 2

Wednesday

Darlington 8, Colleton County 4, Darlington wins series, 2-0

Class 3A

Upper Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Union County 4, Seneca 3

Wednesday

Seneca 7, Union County 5, series tied 1-1

Friday

Union County at Seneca at Palmetto HS, 6 p.m.

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Dillon 11, Aynor 3

Wednesday

Dillon 6, Aynor 2, Dillon wins series, 2-0

Class 2A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Legion Collegiate 8, Chesnee 7

Wednesday

Chesnee 4, Legion Collegiate 3, series tied 1-1

Friday

Legion Collegiate vs Chesnee, at a neutral site, TBA

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Buford 11, Andrew Jackson 1

Wednesday

Andrew Jackson 10, Buford 7, series tied 1-1

Friday

Andrew Jackson vs. Buford at a neutral site, TBA

Class A

Upper State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Dixie 9, High Point Academy 2

Wednesday

Dixie 10, High Point Academy 0, Dixie wins series, 2-0

Lower State Championship

Best-of-3 Series

Monday

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 9, Lake View 8

Wednesday

Lake View 11, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 0, series tied 1-1

Friday

Lake View vs. Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Manning HS