Canada markets open in 6 hours 18 minutes
  • S&P/TSX

    20,461.93
    +60.44 (+0.30%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,448.98
    +53.34 (+1.21%)
     
  • DOW

    34,764.82
    +506.50 (+1.48%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.7882
    -0.0020 (-0.26%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    73.37
    +0.07 (+0.10%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    56,458.88
    +138.47 (+0.25%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,111.30
    +2.38 (+0.21%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,753.60
    +3.80 (+0.22%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,259.04
    +40.48 (+1.82%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.4100
    0.0000 (0.00%)
     
  • NASDAQ futures

    15,243.25
    -60.25 (-0.39%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    18.63
    -2.24 (-10.73%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,078.35
    0.00 (0.00%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    30,248.81
    +609.41 (+2.06%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6715
    -0.0012 (-0.18%)
     

NHL Draft Selections

·3 min read

1. Buffalo, Owen Power, D, Michigan (NCAA).

2. Seattle, Matthew Beniers, C, Michigan (NCAA).

3. Anaheim, Mason McTavish, C, EHC Olten (Swiss League).

4. New Jersey, Luke Hughes, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

5. Columbus, Kent Johnson, C, Michigan (NCAA).

6. Detroit, Simon Edvinsson, D, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

7. San Jose, William Eklund, LW, Djurgarden (Sweden).

8. Los Angeles, Brandt Clarke, D, Barrie (OHL).

9. Arizona (from Vancouver), Dylan Guenther, RW, Edmonton (WHL).

10. Ottawa, Tyler Boucher, RW, USA U-18 (NTDP).

11. Arizona, pick forfeited.

12. Columbus (from Chicago), Cole Sillinger, C, Sioux Falls (USHL).

13. Calgary, Matthew Coronato, RW, Chicago (USHL).

14. Buffalo (from Philadelphia), Isak Rosen, RW, Leksand (Sweden).

15. Detroit (from Dallas), Sebastian Cossa, G, Edmonton (WHL).

16. N.Y. Rangers, Brennan Othmann, LW, Flint (OHL).

17. St. Louis, Zachary Bolduc, C, Rimouski (QMJHL).

18. Winnipeg, Chaz Lucius, C, USA U-18 (NTDP).

19. Nashville, Fedor Svechkov, C, Lada Togliatti (VHL).

20. Minnesota (from Edmonton), Jesper Wallstedt, G, Lulea (Sweden).

21. Boston, Fabian Lysell, RW, Lulea (Sweden).

22. Edmonton (from Minnesota), Xavier Bourgault, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL).

23. Dallas (from Washington through Detroit), Wyatt Johnston, C, Windsor (OHL).

24. Florida, Mackie Samoskevich, RW, Chicago (USHL).

25. Columbus (from Toronto), Corson Ceulemans, D, Brooks (AJHL).

26. Minnesota (from Pittsburgh), Carson Lambos, D, Winnipeg (WHL).

27. Nashville (from Carolina), Zachary L'Heureux, LW, Halifax (QMJHL).

28. Colorado, Oskar Olausson, RW, HV 71 (Sweden).

29. New Jersey, (from N.Y. Islanders), Chase Stillman, C, Sudbury (OHL).

30. Vegas, Zach Dean, C, Gatineau (QMJHL).

31. Montreal, Logan Mailloux, D, London (GOJHL).

32. Chicago (from Tampa Bay through Columbus), Nolan Allan, D, Prince Albert (WHL).

___

Saturday

33. Buffalo, Prokhor Poltapov, LW, CSKA 2 (Russia-Jr.).

34. Anaheim, Olen Zellweger, D, Everett (WHL).

35. Seattle, Ryker Evans, D, Regina (WHL).

36. Detroit (from New Jersey through Vegas), Shai Buium, D, Sioux City (USHL).

37. Arizona (from Columbus through Ottawa), Josh Doan, RW, Chicago (USHL).

38. Vegas (from Detroit), Daniil Chayka, D, CSKA (Russia).

39. Ottawa (from San Jose), Zack Ostapchuk, C, Vancouver (WHL).

40. Carolina (from Nashville through Los Angeles), Scott Morrow, D, Shattuck-St. Mary's H.S. (Minn.).

41. Vancouver, Danila Klimovich, RW, Minsk Zubry, (Belarus-2).

42. Los Angeles (from Ottawa), Francesco Pinelli, C, Kitchener (OHL).

43. Arizona, Ilya Fedotov, LW, Nizhny Novgorod 2 (Russia-Jr.).

44. Carolina (from Columbus through Chicago), Aleksi Heimosalmi, D, Assat (Finland).

45. Calgary, William Stromgren, LW, Rogle Jr. (Sweden-Jr.).

46. Philadelphia, Samu Tuomaala, RW, Karpat (Finland).

47. Dallas, Logan Stankoven, C, Kamloops (WHL).

48. Dallas (from Detroit through N.Y. Rangers), Artem Grushnikov, D, CSKA 2 (Russia-Jr.).

49. Ottawa (from St. Louis through Buffalo, Vegas and L.A.), Ben Roger, D, London (OHL).

50. Winnipeg, Nikita Chibrikov, RW, St. Petersburg (Russia).

51. Carolina (from Nashville), Ville Koivunen, RW, Karpat (Finland).

52. N.Y. Islanders (from Detroit through Edmonton), Aatu Raty, C, Karpat (Finland).

53. Buffalo (from Boston), Aleksandr Kisakov, LW, Dynamo Moscow 2 (Russia-Jr.).

54. Minnesota, Jack Peart, D, Grand Rapids H.S. (Minn.).

55. Washington, Vincent Iorio, D, Brandon (WHL).

56. Florida, Evan Nause, D, Quebec (QMJHL).

57. Toronto, Matthew Knies, LW, Tri-City (USHL).

58. Pittsburgh, Tristan Broz, C, Fargo (USHL).

59. Los Angeles (from Carolina), Samuel Helenius, C, JYP (Finland).

60. Arizona (from N.Y. Islanders through Colorado), Janis Moser, D, Biel (Swiss League).

61. Colorado (from New Jersey through N.Y. Islanders), Sean Behrens, D, USA U-18 (NTDP).

62. Chicago (from Vegas), Colton Dach, C, Saskatoon (WHL).

63. Montreal, Riley Kidney, C, Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL).

64. Montreal (from Tampa Bay), Oliver Kapanen, C, Kalpa (Finland).

MORE

The Associated Press

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting