Canada Markets open in 5 hrs 16 mins

High school tennis: Playoff results and upcoming pairings

·2 min read
Tennis racket and tennis ball on the red clay court
(Enes Evren/Getty Images)

CITY BOYS’ TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday

Palisades 28.5, Sherman Oaks CES 1

Granada Hills 20.5, Cleveland 9

Championship, Friday

Palisades 15.5, Granada Hills 14

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday

Granada Hills Kennedy 18.5, Birmingham 11

Los Angeles Marshall 20, Chatsworth 9.5

Los Angeles Hamilton 11, Wilmington Banning 7

El Camino Real 20, Gardena 9.5

Semifinals, Tuesday

Los Angeles Marshall 18, Granada Hills Kennedy 11.5

Los Angeles Hamilton 17, El Camino Real 12.5

Championship, Thursday

Los Angeles Hamilton 15, Los Angeles Marshall 14.5

CITY GIRLS’ TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Championship, Thursday

Palisades 6, Granada Hills 1

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Thursday

Sherman Oaks CES 7, Birmingham 0

Los Angeles Hamilton 5, Gardena 2

Semifinals, Monday, 12:30 p.m.

El Camino Real 4, Sherman Oaks CES 3

Bell 4, Los Angeles Hamilton 3

Championship, Wednesday

El Camino Real 7, Bell 0

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' TENNIS

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#5 La Canada at #1 Peninsula

#6 Palos Verdes at #2 Westlake

Notes: Championship, Friday, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Monday

Beckman 11, Valencia 7

Arcadia 13, Harvard-Westlake 5

Marlborough 9, King 9 (Marlborough wins on games, 70-68)

Woodbridge 10, Mater Dei 8

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Arcadia at #1 Beckman

#2 Woodbridge at #3 Marlborough

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Monday

Palm Desert 13, Temescal Canyon 5

Cypress 9, Corona Santiago 9 (Cypress wins on games, 76-73)

San Juan Hills 13, Temecula Valley 5

Brentwood 13, Riverside Poly 5

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Cypress at #1 Palm Desert

San Juan Hills at Brentwood

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Monday

Villa Park 12, Long Beach Wilson 6

Placentia Valencia 10, Rancho Cucamonga 8

Sage Hill 12, Archer 6

Fountain Valley 13, Foothill Tech 5

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

#1 Villa Park at #4 Placentia Valencia

#3 Sage Hill at #2 Fountain Valley

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Monday

Quartz Hill 14, San Dimas 4

Flintridge Prep 13, Sierra Canyon 5

Beverly Hills 11, Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 7

Riverside North 10, Santa Fe 8

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Flintridge Prep

#2 Riverside North at #3 Beverly Hills

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Monday

La Salle 13, Ramona 5

Oak Hills 16, Granite Hills 2

Chino 11, Canyon Springs 7

Patriot 14, Lakewood St. Joseph 4

Semifinals, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Oak Hills at La Salle

#2 Patriot at Chino

Notes: Championships, Friday, 3 p.m.

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting