Dave Campbell’s Texas Football Week 9 high school state rankings | Oct. 18, 2021
Dave Campbell’s Texas Football published its state high school football rankings on Monday with a look at the top teams during Week 9 of the 2021 season.
DCTF will release its state rankings every Monday.
Class 6A
1. Austin Westlake (7-0)
2. Katy (8-0)
4. Duncanville (5-1)
5. Humble Atascocita (7-1)
6. Rockwall-Heath (6-1)
7. Spring Westfield (7-0)
8. Galena Park North Shore (7-1)
9. Austin Lake Travis (6-1)
10. Allen (6-1)
11. Denton Guyer (7-1)
12. Spring (6-1)
13. San Antonio Brennan (7-0)
14. Rockwall (6-2)
16. Euless Trinity (6-1)
17. Cibolo Steele (7-0)
18. Midland Legacy (6-1)
19. Cypress Park (7-0)
20. Lewisville (7-0)
21. Austin Vandegrift (7-0)
22. Smithson Valley (7-0)
23. The Woodlands (5-2)
24. Houston King (6-1)
25. Fort Bend Ridge Point (6-1)
Class 5A Division 1
1. Denton Ryan (6-1)
2. College Station (7-0)
3. Highland Park (6-1)
4. Amarillo Tascosa (7-1)
5. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (8-0)
7. Frisco Lone Star (6-1)
8. Longview (6-2)
9. Katy Paetow (7-0)
10. Fort Bend Hightower (6-1)
Class 5A Division 2
1. Aledo (7-0)
2. Fort Bend Marshall (8-0)
3. Lucas Lovejoy (7-0)
4. Ennis (7-0)
5. Lubbock-Cooper (6-1)
6. South Oak Cliff (6-1)
7. Texarkana Texas (6-0)
8. Frisco (7-0)
9. Montgomery (7-0)
10. Alamo Heights (7-0)
Class 4A Division 1
1. Austin LBJ (7-0)
2. Stephenville (7-0)
3. El Campo (6-1)
4. Melissa (5-2)
5. Argyle (6-1)
6. Kilgore (6-1)
7. Midlothian Heritage (6-1)
8. Kaufman (7-0)
9. Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-2)
10. Corpus Christi Calallen (6-1)
Class 4A Division 2
1. Carthage (6-0)
2. Gilmer (6-1)
3. Celina (6-1)
4. West Orange-Stark (6-1)
5. China Spring (7-0)
6. Bellville (7-0)
7. Van (7-0)
8. Geronimo Navarro (5-1)
9. Cuero (6-1)
10. Sinton (6-1)
Class 3A Division 1
1. Jim Ned (7-0)
2. Brock (7-0)
3. Hallettsville (6-1)
4. Vanderbilt Industrial (7-1)
5. Mount Vernon (7-0)
6. West (8-0)
7. Grandview (7-1)
8. Lorena (5-2)
9. Tatum (6-1)
10. Columbus (5-2)
Class 3A Division 2
1. Franklin (8-0)
2. Gunter (7-0)
3. Childress (7-0)
4. Holliday (7-0)
5. West Rusk (7-0)
6. Abernathy (7-0)
7. Newton (6-1)
8. Waskom (6-1)
9. Canadian (6-1)
10. Lubbock Roosevelt (7-0)
Class 2A Division 1
1. Refugio (7-0)
2. Shiner (7-0)
3. Timpson (6-0)
4. Crawford (7-0)
5. Cisco (6-1)
6. Hawley (7-0)
7. New Deal (6-1)
8. Mason (6-1)
9. Beckville (8-0)
10. Forsan (7-0)
Class 2A Division 2
1. Mart (7-0)
2. Muenster (8-0)
3. Windthorst (6-1)
4. Albany (7-0)
5. Wellington (5-2)
6. Stratford (6-1)
7. Falls City (6-1)
8. Eldorado (6-0)
9. Tenaha (6-2)
10. Gruver (7-0)
Six-Man Division 1
1. May (8-0)
2. Sterling City (7-1)
3. Jonesboro (8-0)
4. Abbott (7-0)
5. Water Valley (8-0)
6. Rankin (6-1)
7. Springlake-Earth (5-1)
8. Garden City (5-2)
9. Ira (6-1)
10. Hermleigh (8-0)
Six-Man Division 2
1. Motley County (8-0)
2. Strawn (8-0)
3. Richland Springs (5-1)
4. Balmorhea (5-1)
5. Follett (7-0)
6. Anton (7-0)
7. Jayton (7-0)
8. Throckmorton (8-0)
9. Benjamin (7-0)
10. Klondike (6-1)
Private School
1. Austin Regents (7-0)
2. Dallas Parish Episcopal (6-1)
3. Houston Second Baptist (6-1)
4. Nolan Catholic (5-2)
5. Dallas Episcopal School (8-0)