Canada Markets closed
  • S&P/TSX

    20,633.27
    -128.76 (-0.62%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,538.43
    -38.67 (-0.84%)
     
  • DOW

    34,580.08
    -59.71 (-0.17%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.7786
    -0.0022 (-0.2826%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    66.22
    -0.28 (-0.42%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    60,955.26
    -12,724.07 (-17.27%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,367.14
    -74.62 (-5.18%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,782.10
    +21.40 (+1.22%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,159.31
    -47.02 (-2.13%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.3430
    -0.1050 (-7.25%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    15,085.47
    -295.85 (-1.92%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    30.67
    +2.72 (+9.73%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,122.32
    -6.89 (-0.10%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,029.57
    +276.20 (+1.00%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6878
    -0.0027 (-0.39%)
     

New county and municipal councils announced

·5 min read

The ballots have been counted and the results of the 2021 Municipal Elections are in following the vote Monday, October 18.

Election results are considered official by no later than the fourth day after the election by 12 p.m.

Town of Drumheller

Over 1,000 people voted in the first three days of advanced polls for the Drumheller municipal election. Heather Colberg was elected as Mayor with the new council made up of Lisa Hansen-Zacharuk, Patrick Kolafa, Tony Lacher, Stephanie Price, Crystal Sereda, and Tom Zariski.

A total of 2,655 out of a total 5,565 eligible voters, or 47.71 per cent, turned out to vote.

Village of Big Valley

Amber Hoogenburg, Daniel Houle, and Gail Knudson are the new councillors for the Village of Big Valley. Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected during the organizational meeting on Thursday, October 28.

Kneehill County

Four elections were held in Kneehill County with three divisions acclaimed following nomination day. Faye McGhee was acclaimed in Division 1, Jerry Wittstock acclaimed the Division 3 seat, and Wade Christie was acclaimed in Division 6. Division 2 was won by Debbie Penner with 127 votes; with 86 votes, Carrie Fobes won the Division 4 seat; Laura Lee Machell Cunningham took the Division 5 seat with 130 votes; and with 138 votes, Division 7 was won by Kenneth King.

Reeve and Deputy Reeve will be selected at the Tuesday, October 26 organizational meeting.

Village of Carbon

Trina Anderson, Michelle Lomond, Brian McHugh, Renee O’Brien, and Bryan Peever were elected as the new councillors for the Village of Carbon. Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected by the new council at their organizational meeting on Monday, October 25.

Starland County

Three of the five divisions in Starland County were acclaimed following nomination day.

Steve Wannstrom was acclaimed in Division 2, Bob Sargent was acclaimed as councillor in Division 3, and John William Rew was acclaimed in Division 5. Division 1 was won by newcomer Mark Landry with 75 votes; Jaqueline Watts was elected in Division 4 with a total of 107 votes.

Reeve and Deputy Reeve will be selected at the organizational meeting.

Village of Delia

The three-person council for the Village of Delia was acclaimed on nomination day; the new councillors are Melody Christofferson, Jordan Elliot, and David Sisley. Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting on Tuesday, October 19.

Village of Morrin

The Village of Morrin, which was overseen by Official Administrator Harold Johnsrude following dissolution of council in October 2020, has a new three-person council with Kenneth Balacko, M’Liss Edwards, and Lynn Helton elected. The Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting.

Village of Munson

Stephen Hayes, Leslie Landon, and Mary Taylor were elected to the three-person council for the Village of Munson. The Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting.

Wheatland County

Three divisions were acclaimed ahead of the municipal election and elections were held in four divisions.

Amber Link was acclaimed in Division 2, Donna Biggar in Division 3, and Tom Ikert was acclaimed in Division 4. Division 1 was won by Shannon Laprise with 147 votes; with 428 votes, Scott Klassen won the Division 5 seat; the Division 6 seat was won by Glenn Koester with 253 votes; and Division 7 was won by Rick Laursen with 140 votes.

Reeve and Deputy Reeve will be selected at the organizational meeting on Monday, November 1.

Village of Hussar

The Village of Hussar’s three-person council was acclaimed on nomination day; the new councillors are Tim Frank, Les Schultz, and Coralee Schindel. Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting on Thursday, October 21.

Village of Rockyford

Darcy Burke, Bill Goodfellow, Tyler Henke, Kathleen Morin, and Leah Smith will make up the new Village of Rockyford five person council. The Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected by the new council at the organizational meeting.

Village of Standard

Carol Allard, Richard Bryan, Larry Casey, Martin Gauthier and Adam Sommerfeldt were elected to the five-person council for the Village of Standard. Council will select the Mayor and Deputy Mayor at the organizational meeting.

– SCHOOL DIVISIONS –

Prairie Land School Division

All wards were acclaimed in the Prairie Land School Division and no school board trustee elections were held.

Ward 4 Subdivision 1, the Morrin/Munson ward, was acclaimed by new trustee Ken MacFarlane; Ward 4 Subdivision 2, the Delia ward, was acclaimed by incumbent trustee Shandele Battle.

Ward 1 was acclaimed by incumbent Holli Smith; incumbents Lindsay Bond and Shauna Davies were acclaimed to Ward 2 Subdivision 1, Town of Hanna ward; the Youngstown/Hanna Rural ward--Ward 2 Subdivision 2 was acclaimed by incumbent Scott MacPherson; the Veteran, Ward 3 Subdivision 1 was acclaimed by incumbent Marsha Tkach, and Ward 3 Subdivision 2, Altario/Consort, was acclaimed by new trustee Jinel Ference.

Golden Hills School Division

There was only one school board trustee election held for the Golden Hills School Division, with all other wards acclaimed.

Ward 1 (Three Hills, Torrington, Huxley, Trochu, and area) was acclaimed by Barry Kletke; Ward 2 (Acme, Carbon, Linden, and area) was won by James Northcott; Justin Bolin was acclaimed to Ward 3 (Drumheller); Ward 4 (Strathmore) was acclaimed by Robert Pirie and Jennifer Mertz; and Laurie Huntley was acclaimed as trustee for Ward 5 (Carseland, Gleichen, Cluny, Hussar, Rockyford, Standard and area).

Christ the Redeemer Catholic School Division

Only one school board trustee election was held for the Christ the Redeemer Catholic School Division, with all other wards acclaimed.

Ward 1 (Oyen and area) was acclaimed by Michelle Rude Volk; Mark Chung was acclaimed as trustee for Ward 2 Subdivision 1 (Drumheller, Rosebud, and area); Ward 2 Subdivision 2 (Strathmore and area) was acclaimed by Harry Salm; John De Jong was acclaimed as trustee of Ward 3 Subdivision 1 (Brooks, Bassano, Tilley, Duchess, Millicent, Patricia, Rainier, Scandia, Rolling Hills and area); Andrea Keenan was acclaimed as trustee of Ward 3 Subdivision 2 (Turner Valley, Black Diamond, Millarville, Priddis and area); Andrew Gustafson was elected as trustee in Ward 3 Subdivision 3 (Okotoks); Mark MacDonald was acclaimed as trustee in Ward 3 Subdivision 4 (High River); and Chennin Liedtke was acclaimed in Ward 3 Subdivision 5 (Canmore) as trustee.

Lacie Nairn, Local Journalism Initiative Reporter, The Drumheller Mail

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting