Canada Markets closed
  • S&P/TSX

    20,633.27
    -128.76 (-0.62%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,538.43
    -38.67 (-0.84%)
     
  • DOW

    34,580.08
    -59.71 (-0.17%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.7786
    -0.0022 (-0.2826%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    66.22
    -0.28 (-0.42%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    62,526.64
    -864.60 (-1.36%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,367.14
    -74.62 (-5.18%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,782.10
    +21.40 (+1.22%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,159.31
    -47.02 (-2.13%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.3430
    -0.1050 (-7.25%)
     
  • NASDAQ futures

    15,687.50
    -301.00 (-1.88%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    30.67
    +2.72 (+9.73%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,122.32
    -6.89 (-0.10%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,029.57
    +276.20 (+1.00%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6878
    -0.0027 (-0.39%)
     

NCHSAA girls golf champions named, live NCHSAA, NCISAA playoff results

·7 min read

Gray Stone Day’s Katelyn Griggs shot a two-day total of 153 at the Longleaf Golf & Family Club to win the NCHSAA 1A/2A girls state championship.

Griggs finished three shots clear of Hayesville’s Madison Logan.

Newton-Conover’s girls won the team championship by 16 shots over Raleigh Charter.

Reagan’s Morgan Ketchum shot a 7-under-65 on the final day to win the 4A title by four shots over Myers Park’s Elizabeth Rudisill. Ketchum, who shot 75 at Pinehurst No. 5 on Day 1, finished at 140.

Reagan won the team title by 15 shots over Cardinal Gibbons.

North Raleigh Christian’s Kiera Bartholomew won the NCISAA Division I state championship at Greensboro’s Bryan Park, firing a 7-under 65 Monday, finishing four clear of Durham Academy’s Jenna Kim. Carmel Christian’s Bethany Welch was third. She shot an even part 72.

North Raleigh Christian won the team title over Durham Academy and Saint Mary’s School.

In Division II, Wayne Country Day’s Karsyn Roberts shot 4-under to win. The O’Neal School won the team title.

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

GIRLS’ TEAM TENNIS

Tuesday’s second round

Class 4A

West

Charlotte Catholic (13-2) at Marvin Ridge (19-0)

Weddington (12-4) at Myers Park (17-1)

Ardrey Kell (12-4) at Hough (14-1)

Grimsley (12-4) at A.C. Reynolds (13-1)

East

Millbrook (16-4) at East Chapel Hill (18-0)

Green Hope (14-3) at Apex Friendship (14-1)

Jordan (12-2) at Leesville Road (15-1)

Cardinal Gibbons (19-2) at New Hanover (16-0)

Class 3A

West

Enka (8-7) at Forestview (12-0)

North Lincoln (13-2) at West Henderson (13-11)

Kings Mountain (6-2) at Franklin (12-2)

Montgomery Central (13-2) at Lake Norman Charter (17-0)

East

Durham School of Arts (11-5) at Rocky Mount (12-0)

Orange (16-4) at Cape Fear (13-1)

Terry Sanford (10-1) at J.H. Rose (13-0)

Union Pines (12-2) at Croatan (14-0)

Class 2A

West

East Surry (11-3) at Salisbury (17-0)

Burns (12-2) at West Stanly (13-1)

Pine Lake Prep (9-1) at Shelby (14-0)

Wheatmore (12-2) at Hendersonville (14-0)

East

Seaforth (9-3) at Clinton (21-0)

Research Triangle (11-4) at Washington (12-4)

Northeastern (14-1) at Greene Central (19-1)

Fairmont (8-4) at Raleigh Charter (13-3)

Class 1A

West

East Wilkes (12-3) at Mount Airy (15-0)

Highland Tech (7-7) at Christ the King (7-2)

Thomas Jefferson Academy (6-5) at Gray Stone Day (12-2)

North Stokes (6-5) at Bishop McGuinness (15-2)

East

Rosewood (2-11) at Chatham Central (11-2)

Chatham Charter (11-7) at Jones Senior (6-3)

East Columbus (5-4) at Voyager Academy (7-3)

Roxboro Community (5-9) at Martin Riverside (11-3)

VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday’s second round

4A

West

Sun Valley (16-9) at Ardrey Kell (27-1)

South Iredell (20-4) at Davie County (21-4)

Reagan (21-5) at Marvin Ridge (21-6)

Myers Park (12-4) at Providence (25-1)

Mallard Creek (16-9) at Watauga (19-4)

West Forsyth (21-6) at Western Guilford (22-4)

Weddington (19-5) at Hough (22-3)

East Forsyth (15-7) at T.C. Roberson (19-1)

East

Southern Alamance (19-7) at D.H. Conley (22-2)

Wake Forest (16-9) at Ashley (19-8)

Holly Springs (16-6) at Gray’s Creek (25-0)

Apex Friendship (13-9) at Chapel Hill (22-4)

Middle Creek (14-7) at Pinecrest (22-4)

New Bern (16-5) at Cardinal Gibbons (17-1)

Green Hope (23-3) at Millbrook (21-4)

Corinth Holders (18-2) at Green Level (22-1)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s second round

West

Pisgah (16-7) at North Iredell (22-1)

Jesse Carson (13-14) at Ashe County (7-6)

Crest (19-3) at Central Davidson (21-6)

East Lincoln (14-7) at Kings Mountain (19-2)

Hickory (14-9) at West Rowan (25-2)

North Henderson (21-5) at Enka (18-5)

Smoky Mountain (11-9) at Fred T. Foard (23-3)

South Rowan (17-7) at West Henderson (20-4)

East

South Johnston (17-8) at Cedar Ridge (26-2)

Harnett Central (18-7) at Currituck County (16-7)

Northwood (22-5) at Cape Fear (20-4)

Croatan (17-5) at C.B. Aycock (19-6)

Orange (11-9) at Hunt 922-4)

Person County (15-5) at Union Pines (20-5)

Franklinton (15-9) at Carrboro (18-7)

South Central-Scotland County winner at J.H. Rose (21-3)

Class 2A

Tuesday’s second round

West

Bandys (19-6) at East Surry (23-1)

Maiden (18-8) at West Davidson (19-8)

Surry Central (18-6) at Brevard (17-5)

Randleman (19-6) at Lincoln Charter (18-4)

West Wilkes (13-5) at McMichael (22-6)

C.D. Owen (11-10) at Mount Pleasant (23-3)

Polk County (11-13) at West Stanly (23-4)

Patton (17-5) at Southwestern Randolph (23-5)

East

Roanoke Rapids (13-5) at Camden County (23-0)

Goldsboro (16-5) at N.C. School of Science/Math (18-2)

Whiteville (19-2) at Midway (16-4)

Farmville Central (15-4) at South Columbus (18-0)

Clinton (17-5) at South Lenoir (19-1)

Princeton (10-10) at Bartlett Yancey (21-1)

East Carteret (14-4) at Louisburg (18-5)

SouthWest Edgecombe (19-5) at Ayden-Grifton (18-3)

Class 1A

Tuesday’s second round

West

Bradford Prep (14-7) at Union Academy (24-2)

Cherryville-Elkin winner at Highland Tech (18-3)

Robbinsville (20-3) at Bishop McGuinness (23-5)

Mount Airy (18-8) at Piedmont Community Charter (18-2)

Cornerstone Charter (19-5) at Uwharrie Charter (18-5)

Gray Stone Day (17-4) vs. Mountain Heritage-Christ the King winner

Highlands (13-8) at Rosman (16-3)

South Stanly (15-8) at Murphy (20-2)

NCISAA PLAYOFFS

Soccer

Class 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Wesleyan Christian (16-5-1) at Carmel Christian (14-1-1)

Durham Academy (13-2-1) at Rabun Gap (18-1-1)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Coastal Christian (12-9-1) at Cape Fear Academy (16-3)

Arendell Parrott Academy (17-6) vs. Concord Academy-Calvary Day winner

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Fayetteville Academy (12-8) at Gaston Day (15-2)

Trinity Academy (16-2-1) at Wayne Country Day (19-2)

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Crossroads Christian (15-8) at Greenfield School (12-5-1)

Oakwood School (7-5) at Sanford Grace Christian (14-5)

Volleyball

Class 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Wake Christian (17-5) vs. St. Mary’s-North Raleigh Christian winner

Durham Academy (16-3) at Cannon School (12-0)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

High Point Christian (20-8) at Coastal Christian (30-2)

Raleigh GRACE Christian (30-2) at Asheville Christian (18-4)

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Caldwell Academy (24-2) at Gaston Day (28-9)

Davidson Day (19-4) at University Christian (18-3)

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Greenfield School (18-3) at Pungo Christian (13-4)

Cape Fear Christian (17-9) at Albemarle School (14-3)

Girls’ tennis

Class 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Durham Academy (12-7) at Charlotte Latin (14-3)

Cary Academy (12-6) at Charlotte Country Day (15-4)

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Asheville School (9-5) at Arendell Parrott Academy (15-0)

St. David’s School (7-6) at Cape Fear Academy (12-2)

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Rocky Mount Academy (17-4) at Gaston Day (14-2)

Davidson Day (15-2) at Trinity Academy (11-4)

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Ridgecroft School (4-7) at Oakwood School (7-4)

Greenfield School (10-7) at Lawrence Academy (11-5)

Field hockey

Tuesday’s semifinals

Charlotte Latin (13-4) at Providence Day (17-3)

Covenant Day (6-6-2) at Charlotte Country Day (14-4)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting