Canada markets closed
  • S&P/TSX

    20,861.10
    +227.83 (+1.10%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,591.67
    +53.24 (+1.17%)
     
  • DOW

    35,227.03
    +646.95 (+1.87%)
     
  • CAD/USD

    0.7844
    +0.0005 (+0.06%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    69.89
    +0.40 (+0.58%)
     
  • BTC-CAD

    64,821.11
    +2,007.31 (+3.20%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,312.17
    +52.01 (+4.13%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,780.40
    +0.90 (+0.05%)
     
  • RUSSELL 2000

    2,203.48
    +44.17 (+2.05%)
     
  • 10-Yr Bond

    1.4340
    +0.0910 (+6.78%)
     
  • NASDAQ futures

    15,852.00
    +9.25 (+0.06%)
     
  • VOLATILITY

    27.18
    -3.49 (-11.38%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,232.28
    +109.96 (+1.54%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,282.01
    +354.64 (+1.27%)
     
  • CAD/EUR

    0.6944
    0.0000 (0.00%)
     

The 2021 SC high school volleyball, tennis playoff schedules are set

·4 min read

The SC high school volleyball and girls tennis playoffs begin this week.

Volleyball begins on Wednesday and tennis on Thursday. The playoffs will conclude with the volleyball championships being held at Dreher High School on Nov. 4 and 6. The tennis championships will be Nov. 6 at Cayce Tennis Center.

Here is a look at the pairings for the first round.

SC Volleyball Playoffs

Class 5A

Wednesday

All matches at 6 p.m unless noted

Upper State

Riverside at Mauldin

Northwestern at Clover

TL Hanna at Dorman, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Mill at Rock Hill

Spring Valley at Nation Ford

Byrnes at JL Mann

Boiling Springs at Blythewood, 6:30 p.m.

Woodmont at Wade Hampton

Lower State

Socastee at River Bluff

West Ashley at Stratford

Chapin at Carolina Forest

Cane Bay at Summerville

Stall at Wando

St. James at Lexington

Berkeley at Ashley Ridge

Dutch Fork at Conway

Class 4A

Thursday

All games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Upper State

Irmo at Travelers Rest

Indian Land at Eastside

Laurens at South Pointe

Walhalla at Westwood, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Catawba Ridge, Lugoff-Elgin, Pickens, Greenville

Lower State

May River at South Aiken

James Island at West Florence

Wilson at North Augusta

Airport at Lucy Beckham

Byes: North Myrtle Beach, Aiken, Hilton Head Island, Hartsville

Class 3A

Thursday

All games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Upper State

Region 2 No. 4 at Chapman/Union

Clinton at Region 2 No. 1

Keenan at Daniel

Chester at Wren

Broome at Region 2 No. 2

West Oak at Mid-Carolina

Region 2 No. 3 at Chapman/Union

Lower State

Georgetown at Gilbert

Region 6 No. 3 at Oceanside Collegiate

Hanahan at Region 6 No. 1

Fox Creek at Aynor

Brookland-Cayce at Waccamaw

Academic Magnet at Region 6 No. 2

Region 6 No. 4 at Bishop England

Loris at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Class 2A

All games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Thursday

Upper State

Greer MC at Liberty

Chesterfield at Saluda

Central/Cheraw at Gray Collegiate

Ninety Six at Landrum

Christ Church at St. Joseph’s

Newberry at Crescent

Abbeville at Andrew Jackson

Chesnee at Batesburg-Leesville

Lower State

Timberland/R-H at Silver Bluff

Buford at Region 7 No. 2

York Prep at Region 7 No. 1

Barnwell at Woodland

Edisto at Phillip Simmons

Region 7 No. 4 at Pelion

At-Large at North Central

Region 7 No. 3 at Timberland/R-H

Class A

All games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Thursday

Cross at Southside Christian

Denmark-Olar at McBee

Region 6 No. 5 at Lewisville

Ware Shoals at High Point

McCormick at Wagener-Salley

Great Falls at Dixie

North at Ridge Spring Monetta

Governor’s School at Calhoun County

Whale Branch at Carvers Bay

Johnsonville at Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Estill at Lake View, 6:30 p.m.

Scott’s Branch at Lowcountry Leadership

Military Magnet at Branchville

Charleston M&S at East Clarendon

Hemingway at Palmetto Scholars

Bridges Prep at Green Sea Floyds

SC Tennis Playoffs

All matches on Thursday

Class 5A

Upper State

Dorman at Maudlin

Northwestern at Region 3 No. 2

Hillcrest at Wade Hampton

Region 3 No.3 at Spring Valley

Rock Hill at Region 3 No. 1

Spartanburg at JL Mann

Region 3 No. 4 at Blythewood

TL Hanna at Riverside

Lower State

St. James at River Bluff

West Ashley at Berkeley

Region 5 No. 4 at Carolina Forest

Stratford at Summerville

Fort Dorchester at Wando

Conway at Region 5 No. 2

Cane Bay at Ashley Ridge

Region 5 No. 3 at Socastee

Class 4A

Thursday

Upper State

Irmo at Pickens/Travelers Rest

Lancaster at Region 2 No. 2

Region 2 No. 3 at Indian Land

Westside at Dreher

Byes: Catawba Ridge, AC Flora, Pickens/Travelers Rest,

Lower State

May River at North Augusta

James Island at West Florence

North Myrtle Beach at Aiken

Midland Valley at Hilton Head Island

Byes: South Florence, South Aiken, Lucy Beckham, Myrtle Beach

Class 3A

Upper State

Southside at Chapman

Wren at Lower Richland

Union County at Powdersville

Fairfield Central at Daniel

Belton Honea Path (bye)

Woodruff at Blue Ridge

Seneca at Mid-Carolina

Berea at Clinton

Lower State

Loris at Gilbert (Wednesday)

Oceanside Collegiate (bye)

Hanahan at Camden

Fox Creek at Georgetown

Region 5 No.4 at Waccamaw

Academic Magnet at Manning

Bishop England (bye)

Aynor at Brookland-Cayce

Class 2A

Oct 26

Saluda at Christ Church

Southside Christian at St. Joseph’s

At-large at Newberry

Region 4 No. 2 at Landrum

Region 7 No. 2 at Region 4 No. 1

Woodland at Bamberg-Ehrhardt

At-large at Phillip Simmons

Wade Hampton at Region 7 No. 1

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting